Saturday, 2 August 2014

**** Blog Tour - Promises Hurt by Elle Brooks - Out Now!!! - 4 Stars****

Promises Hurt by Elle Brooks
Released 2nd August 2014
I loved it and gave it 4 Stars scroll down for buy links and my review

Promises Hurt By Elle Brooks

Published August 2, 2014


I wasn't planning on falling for Ethan Jamison, hell I wasn't planning on our paths ever crossing. He’s the most popular guy at school and a complete player. Me; I’m the perpetual good girl, trying to carry out one last request. But when you make a promise, how far do you go to see it through? 

~ Blair

It’s a running joke that I’m a terrible liar, if only people knew the truth. My whole life has been spent making excuses and deflecting questions. I was pretty good at it until Blair Thomas entered my world. She saw through the mask that everyone is so willing to accept. She makes me want to tell her all my secrets, but can she promise to keep them?

~ Ethan

Book Cover


I look down at my cell and it’s 4:54pm. No sign of Ethan. No text to explain. What a douche. I mean, okay so I needed to be here anyway to collect books, but that’s not the point. He didn't know that. I can’t stand people that make plans and then break them without warning. It takes two seconds to send a text.
I’m packing up my things when Ethan Jamison barges through the library doors. He’s panting like he’s out of breath and his eyes are frantically scanning the almost empty room. Then they land on me. I stand completely frozen, mouth gaping like a total moron. Of freakingcourse it has to be that Ethan. He makes his way over, and the sound of his boots echoing through the otherwise silent room awakens me from my dumbstruck state. Emily’s letter flashes in my mind and I feel instantly embarrassed. Like, somehow he knows about it, which of course, he can’t, but I’m still panicking.  
He stops a few feet short of my table and looks a little unsure. This isn't the cocky Ethan Jamison that struts around school thinking he’s god’s gift. It’s thrown me a little.
“Hey, um…I’m Ethan,” he says, looking down at me. He lays his guitar case down at his feet and then adjusts his backpack on his shoulders. “Are you the tutor, I mean, sorry…are you Blair?”
I never realized how tall he actually is up close and personal. I’ve seen him play at a gig for about two seconds once, but he was on a stage, so of course he’s gonna look taller than everyone else. Emily and I have only stalked him at a distance. His blue eyes are boring into mine and I'm just standing there. Staring. Like an idiot. He shifts his weight and I realize he’s asked me a question. I still haven't replied. Shit.
“Er…yeah, I’m Blair, nice to meet you. I was just about to go, I thought you weren't coming. You’re late.” The last part comes out all pissy like I'm mad at him.
An amused grin starts to form; his mouth pulling up slightly at one side and the boy has dimples—real life honest-to-god dimples.
I shake my head and practically bark out, “I’ve been waiting for you for almost a half hour. If you’re gonna be late when we meet, you could at least give me a heads up?” Oh my god, why the hell am I telling him off?
His smile widens and he’s not even trying to look sorry. He drops his backpack on the table and takes a seat.
“Yeah, I had practice and it ran over. Steve has a no phone rule, so it’s kinda hard to let you know when I don't have my cell.”
Steve is the music professor; he’s got the new age hippy vibe going on and makes all his students call him by his first name. I pull my chair back out and take a seat. “Okay. Well, um, let’s just get started then.”
I look up and his eyes are zeroed in on my chest. What a complete douche, he’s already ogling my boobs. I cough twice and raise my eyebrows in a ‘what the hell, my eyes are up here’ stare, and his cheeks immediately redden.
“Shit, no, I wasn't checking you out! I mean…um, I wasn't staring at your…fuck, well I kinda was but I mean, shit; I was just trying to read what your shirt says.”
Holy crap, this guy’s more awkward than I am. 

Buy it Now!!!

pic banner

Promises Hurt is the opening novel in this series and the first book I have read by this author.
I was given this ARC by the author in exchange for an honest review so here goes...
I want to make one suggestion to anyone planning on reading this book, GET SOME TISSUES READY!!!
I cried within the first few chapters of this book and I don’t mean one solitary tear rolling down my cheek. No I mean proper ugly crying where you get red and blotchy lol!!
I loved this book it was both sad and uplifting all rolled into one.
I loved Ethan & Blair they are only young and so this story should feel juvenile and innocent but it doesn’t. In fact this feels like a mature and grounded story of two young people who have already seen too much of the darker side of life.
I really engaged with Blair she has given up so much of her teenhood to stay with her terminally ill friend that she ends up 18 years old but on the periphery of life.
God poor Ethan he’s a pure but tortured soul and I really just wanted to reach in and give him a hug!!!
This whole book really played on my emotions and at the end when it finished with a cliff-hanger I honestly felt like my emotions had gone on a serious rollercoaster ride.
I love a good bit of angst in a book but Elle Brooks has brilliantly managed to intertwine the joy of first love as a teenager with the tragic realities of living with an abusive parent and suffering lose and death at such a young age.
This book is beautifully written and I got completely sucked in and taken on a journey.
I can’t believe how this ended and I really need the next book like NOW!!!
Even though this book is tinged with darkness and unhappiness it still shines with a love conquers all feeling!! In a tragic loss and a friends dying wish Ethan & Blair find each other and the love they feel for each other will help them deal with the future and finding happiness again.
I loved this book, it made me cry, laugh and go ahhhh it’s the perfect read for a sunny day with a glass of wine I give it 4 stars!!

EB Banner
Author Bio

Giveaway banner

a Rafflecopter giveaway            

@peruseprincess @Ellebrooksautho